GBS –  Privacy Policy

 Date of last revision   26 May 2012: 

Good Business Sense Pty Ltd ACN 075 561 090 ("GBS", “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to complying fully with its obligations under the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").  The GBS team members are customers themselves of other internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the internet.

This Policy outlines the types of personal information GBS collects and explains how it collects, uses, discloses and holds that information.  The Policy also explains how you can gain access to personal information that GBS holds about you and provides contact details for GBS.

1. What personal information does GBS collect?

If you access the GBS website, join as a member, or ask GBS to provide you with goods or services (including choosing to receive promotional information), we may ask you to provide information that is personal in nature and includes things such as your name, postal address, email address, and mobile/smartphone number.  When you enter into any transaction, we may also ask you for additional information including, but not limited to, your age, your debit/credit card details and your preferences in respect of offers and programs run by GBS.

We also collect information about visitors to our website using cookies and code embedded in this website, as described in the “Site Statistics” and “Online collection of personal and non-personal information” sections of this Policy.

Generally, if we do ask you for personal information, we will endeavour to say which information we require and which information is optional.  You can refuse to provide GBS with the personal information that it requests from you.  However, if you do not provide such information, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

GBS does not collect information that is unrelated to its goods and services or that it does not need. 

If you do not wish to be notified about goods, services or promotions offered by GBS, or if you do not wish to receive any further communications from GBS, you can opt-out of any, or all, GBS communications by directly contacting GBS at any time.

2. How is Personal Information Used?

The primary purpose for which GBS collects personal information is so that we can provide you with goods and services, administer your use of those goods and services, and provide you with information in relation to them. We will also use it for purposes related to the supply of Services including, but not limited to, management, business planning, product development, research and development, and marketing.  We may also decide whether to start, stop or limit supply of the Services or any other goods or services to you on the basis of personal information that you provide. If you do not supply this information we may refuse or limit the supply of such to you. 

GBS also uses your personal information for purposes incidental to these purposes including, without limitation, for the purpose of managing its relationship with you, communicating with you effectively and updating you on our latest products, news and special offers whether from us or third parties (unless you tell us not to – which you can do at any time at our unsubscribe page).

 (a) Communication & Marketing

If you are a GBS subscriber we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers and those of selected third parties via e-mail, post and telephone.

(b) Site Statistics

We may collect and disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to our websites or number of purchases made. We gather data regarding the visitors to our websites using cookies and code which is embedded in the site (and we may also use third party measurement and research services to assist us with such date gathering). Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. GBS uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its members and users. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting us at [insert contact].

3. Will Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

If we disclose your personal information to any of our group companies, they may use it for the same purposes that we may (including so that they can update you on their latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone).

We try to limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide goods and services to you.  Generally, GBS will not disclose personal information to individuals or organisations outside GBS without your consent – we will disclose where we have your consent or where it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to such disclosure.  However, in the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside GBS.

 (a) Outsourcing

 GBS may disclose personal information to third parties to whom it contracts out specialised functions. These third parties usually help us in providing goods and services to you, and include:

* Vendors promoting goods and services related to GBS or related to websites and telephony services;

* distribution agencies (with whom we arrange to deliver certain communications to you on our behalf);

* organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks; and

* outsourced service providers (eg: market research agencies).

If GBS does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, GBS will take steps to ensure that those contractors:

* handle your personal information consistently with the NPPs;

* only use your personal information in order to provide the specific services or to perform the specific functions required by GBS; and

* store your personal information securely, and only for as long as is necessary to provide the required services or perform the required functions.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

GBS may also disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or governmental authorities without your consent if it is required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act. GBS reserves the right to give information to law enforcement agencies should any SMS passing through our systems raise suspicion of an illegal act.

(c) Disclosures to credit providers and credit-reporting agencies

If you acquire or seek to acquire our goods or services, GBS may disclose personal information to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit-reporting and fraud-checking.  If we disclose your personal information to credit providers you acknowledge that this information may be recorded on the credit information file that the external credit provider may maintain about you. 

(d) Transfer of personal information overseas

Generally, your personal information will be processed in Australia. However, from time to time GBS will transfer personal information to overseas companies.  For example, this may occur in the course of providing members with support services, product offerings, or when we outsource certain functions (eg: when we store personal information about members on servers that are hosted by an external offshore company).

If GBS does transfer your personal information overseas, we will take steps to ensure your personal information is given the same privacy protection in the destination country as it receives in Australia.

 (e) Personal information that you communicate or publish via GBS websites

 GBS recommends that you do not publish or communicate personal information accessible to the public via our websites (eg: in  our online community and in our forums) unless you want that information to be seen by others.

 Should you choose to publish or communicate personal information, or select features on our websites that allow you to display, publish or communicate personal information about yourself to the public via our websites, you acknowledge that GBS cannot control the use of such personal information by others. 

 (f) Transactional

 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

* in connection with a sale or purchase by GBS of any business or assets (or prospective sale or purchase); or

* if GBS or some or all of its assets are acquired (or proposed to be acquired) by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Information.

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that GBS holds about you and the purpose/s for which it is being held.  However the NPPs provide that there are some circumstances in which it is permitted or required to withhold access to some or all of that personal information.  If GBS denies you access based on any of the exceptions set out in the NPPs it will endeavour, where appropriate, to inform you of the exception under which the denial falls.

 You also have the right to ask GBS to correct personal information about you that you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We encourage you to help us keep the personal information we hold about you accurate and up-to-date by updating your details immediately if you change them.

 If you wish to access personal information that GBS holds about you, GBS asks that you make a request in writing to its Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below).  Your request should state whether you are seeking access to all the personal information GBS holds about you or to particular personal information (in which case you should specify that in your request).  You should also provide some form of identification (eg: a photocopy of your driver’s licence or passport) so GBS can verify that you are the person to whom the personal information relates.  You should also include details of how GBS can contact you in case it needs to discuss your request.  If you need more information before making a formal request for access, please contact GBS's Privacy Officer, who can explain how GBS will handle your access request and assist you in making that request.

 Depending upon your access request, we may impose a charge to recover our reasonable costs in providing you with details of this service.  We will notify you of any such charge upon receiving your request and will confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.  We will generally respond to a request of this type within 30 days of receiving it.

 If you think that any of the personal information GBS holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide GBS's Privacy Officer with your request for correction.  It is GBS's policy to consider and respond to any requests for correction within 30 days of receiving it.

 If GBS agrees that your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date, it will correct such information for you.  If it does not agree with your view, GBS will provide you with reasons for its view, and will provide you with an opportunity to make a statement of your view and have it included with the information.

 6. Storage and Security of Personal Information

 GBS takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds and controls from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, destruction or disclosure.  The means of protection GBS uses includes, but is not limited to firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.  At GBS, other than as provided for under this Policy, we only allow authorised personnel to access personal information, and it is a condition of employment with GBS that its employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

 7. Destruction and de-identification of personal information

 Unless a legal requirement provides otherwise:

 * GBS will keep your personal information for as long as it requires such information (in accordance with the scope of the consent to use and purposes set out in sections 1 and 2);

* if you request in writing for GBS to destroy or de-identify your personal information that it has collected from you, GBS will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

8. Online Privacy Issues.

 GBS will apply this Policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise.  To the extent that this Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for GBS websites.  This section is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of GBS websites.

 (a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

 GBS collects personal information through GBS websites when you join as a member, when you contact GBS through its online enquiry forms and when you otherwise visit or participate at our websites.

 GBS websites may also collect other information that may or may not be personal information.  Each time you visit a GBS website, its server automatically recognises and stores your cookie ID and internet protocol address, the type of internet browser you are using, the address of the site that "referred" you to GBS websites and clickstream data.

 In addition, GBS websites use cookies to track usage and statistics of its websites.  This allows GBS to better understand its users and improve the layout and functionality of its websites.  Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to GBS websites.  While the cookie may identify your computer (or part thereof), it should not identify you.

 However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.  Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all of the functions on the GBS websites you visit will be available to you.

 (b) Links to other websites

 Sometimes GBS websites contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information (eg: links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties).  You should be aware that when you access a non-GBS website, GBS is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of that site.  GBS suggests that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit, especially if you intend to provide any personal information via the site.

 10. How to Contact GBS

 If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, if you wish to access any personal information GBS holds about you (for which you agree that we may elect to charge you reasonable fees for the time we have identifying and providing access to such information), or if you wish to make a complaint about how GBS has handled personal information about you, please contact GBS's Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

Online at: [info@goodbusinesssense.com.au];

By telephone:  +61 2 8987 1928; or

By letter: 119 Willoughby Road

Crows Nest, NSW 2065

119 Willoughby Road

Crows Nest, NSW 2065

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Policy may change from time to time.